Minnesota’s unemployment rate was 4.5% in September 2026 (preliminary, seasonally adjusted), and the average weekly wage across all covered jobs was $1,630 in the first quarter of 2026, both per the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The state sales tax rate is 6.875%, per the Minnesota Department of Revenue.
Minnesota had about 5,739,445 residents and a median household income of $89,062 in the Census Bureau’s ACS 5-year 2020-2024 estimates. The median home value was $329,300 and the median rent $1,280 a month.
This section is for people who live, work or are thinking about moving here. It uses only federal and state agency data, each figure is dated, and nothing here is about who lives where. Read how we check facts.
- 4.5%unemployment, Sept. 2026 (prelim.)
- $1,630average weekly wage, Q1 2026
- 2,878,068jobs in March 2026
- 6.875%state sales tax rate
Pick A Living Guide
- Housing Costs
- Places To Live
- Income, Education And Commute
- Taxes
- Moving To Minnesota
- New Resident Checklist
People And Housing At A Glance
From the Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates (ACS 5-year 2020-2024). These are survey estimates with margins of error, not exact counts; cities are city limits, unlike the counties. Detail pages: housing costs, places to live and income, education and commute.
| Area | Population | Median age | Median household income | Median home value | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota | 5,739,445 | 38.8 | $89,062 | $329,300 | $1,280 |
| Minneapolis | 427,246 | 33.4 | $80,846 | $362,200 | $1,371 |
| St. Paul | 307,284 | 33.7 | $73,394 | $294,500 | $1,281 |
| Rochester | 122,330 | 36.3 | $89,389 | $310,500 | $1,399 |
| Duluth | 87,093 | 35.2 | $68,807 | $242,700 | $1,087 |
| St. Cloud | 70,629 | 30.6 | $61,374 | $225,000 | $1,003 |
| Mankato | 45,473 | 26.5 | $66,873 | $261,700 | $1,132 |
| Moorhead | 45,036 | 31.3 | $72,761 | $249,000 | $1,033 |
Jobs And Pay By County
Hennepin County has the highest average weekly wage of the six counties we pulled ($2,065) and Blue Earth County the lowest ($1,174). Olmsted County has the lowest unemployment rate at 3.7%, and Ramsey County and St. Louis County the highest at 4.8%. Counties include every city inside them, so they are not the same as the city rows above.
| Area | Unemployment rate | Average weekly wage | Jobs (March 2026) | Employers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota | 4.5% | $1,630 | 2,878,068 | 213,906 |
| Hennepin County | 4.7% | $2,065 | 899,466 | 43,171 |
| Ramsey County | 4.8% | $1,751 | 321,456 | 14,956 |
| Olmsted County | 3.7% | $1,743 | 103,913 | 3,990 |
| Stearns County | 4.2% | $1,288 | 85,208 | 4,598 |
| St. Louis County | 4.8% | $1,257 | 93,338 | 5,465 |
| Blue Earth County | 4.0% | $1,174 | 41,024 | 2,122 |
Wages come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (all ownerships, all industries; first quarter of 2026). County unemployment comes from its Local Area Unemployment Statistics, September 2026, preliminary and not seasonally adjusted; the state figure is seasonally adjusted, so compare the state row with the counties loosely. The full table is in the open data hub.
Taxes
The Minnesota Department of Revenue says to find the sales tax on a purchase, you combine the 6.875% state rate with any local rates. Its income tax page lists four brackets for tax year 2026, from 5.35% to 9.85%. Details and sources: Minnesota taxes.
Plan Around The Calendar
Moving here or just planning a weekend? Plan a visit, drive times between cities and this month’s events have the parks, drive times and event hubs.
What We Could Not Verify
- Census figures are estimates: each has a margin of error we did not print, and small places carry larger ones.
- Other Census vintages and the 2020 count: we use only the latest five-year estimates.
- The exact sales tax on a given purchase: local rates change each quarter; use the Department of Revenue’s rate guide for a specific address.
- Property tax rates (set locally), school, transit and health data: not collected. No health content is published here.
- Whether the September 2026 unemployment figures will be revised: the Bureau of Labor Statistics marks them preliminary.
- Not confirmed: the Secretary of State’s voter registration page would not load for our reader, so we do not state voter rules here. Check with the Minnesota Secretary of State before you register.
More Minnesota Guides
- Housing Costs
- Places To Live
- Income, Education And Commute
- Taxes
- Moving To Minnesota
- New Resident Checklist
- Answers
- Open Data
Questions People Ask
What is the unemployment rate in Minnesota?
The Bureau of Labor Statistics put it at 4.5% for September 2026, preliminary and seasonally adjusted.
What is the average weekly wage in Minnesota?
$1,630 in the first quarter of 2026, across all covered jobs, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
What is the sales tax in Minnesota?
The state rate is 6.875%, per the Department of Revenue. Local taxes are added on top where a city or county has one.
Sources
- BLS: Local Area Unemployment Statistics (Minnesota series), read November 1, 2026
- BLS: Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (Minnesota), read November 1, 2026
- Minnesota Department of Revenue: Taxes and Rates, read November 1, 2026
- Minnesota Department of Revenue: Income Tax Rates and Brackets, read November 1, 2026
- Census Bureau: ACS 5-year estimates API, read November 1, 2026
Checked November 1, 2026 by It’s Minnesota. Cite this page: It’s Minnesota, “Living In Minnesota” (itsminnesota.com/living/), checked November 1, 2026. Free to quote with a link.